Privacy and Cookie Policy: Last updated May 2018

1. Who are we?

All data submitted to this website is collected, process and stored by Six Forward Limited. We are the “data controller,” meaning we determine what data is collected by this website and what it is used for.

Our registered company number is 07018783. Our registered office address is as follows: 1st Floor Tudor House, 16 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ.

2. Data Protection principles and regulations

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. All of our data collection, processing and storage systems – as well as this website – are designed to comply with the following data protection and privacy regulations: EU General Data Protect Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

As part of the above regulations, we process your personal data in according to the following data protection principles:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  3. The right to have your personal data erased
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email on registration@ico.org.uk, or 0303 123 1113,  or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF – website ico.org.uk.

As “data controller” we are accountable for any non-compliance with the above principles and regulations.

3. What information do we collect, how do we collect it?

Tracking Site Visits

To help improve the quality of our online services, we track how people interact with our website so we can identify what is working well and what isn’t for our users.

Although these services record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operation system, this data cannot be used to identify you. These services do also track your device’s IP address – the unique number that identifies your device online – however, none of the services we use provide us access to this data; meaning that you stay completely anonymous.

These services make use of cookies to track your use of our website. If you wish to opt out of site visit tracking, you can do so by disabling cookies in your browser options menu.

For further information on how to manage your cookies using a specific browser or device, please click the appropriate link below:

We use the following site visit tracking services:

Contact Forms

If you decide to contact us via the email or contact form on our website, such as the one found on our contact page any data entered into such forms will be collected into an email and sent to us using the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) as well as being saved onto our servers.

Data sent and collected by our contact forms are protected by SSL encryption, meaning your data is encrypted during communication and storage.

Once you send us an e-mail, the message and associated personal data will be in our possession until we decide that we no longer require the information – this is usually after we have read/replied to your message. Should you wish to have the data associated with your e-mail removed from our database please contact us on the contact below and provide the e-mail address you used to send your communication.

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes or any other purpose not directly related to your enquiry.

4. How do we protect and store your data?

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights under General Data Protection Regulation.

We are committed to protecting the data we hold about you and ensuring it is secure, private and confidential. We have put in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information we hold about you.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and, where possible, physical barriers to keep your personal data safe.

We do not ordinarily encrypt emails sent out in the course of our work. We do, however, always consider what information is being sent by email and, as part of our approach to data protection, consider any additional protection that may be required to keep your data safe. All of our emails are scanned for malware and viruses before sending. Note: If required, ultra-sensitive data can be sent using an encrypted service; please enquire if you feel it is relevant.

We will not transfer any of your information outside the European Economic Area without ensuring the information is given an adequate level of protection under the DPA and GDPR.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including third-parties who provide services to us, we do, however, consider data protection requirements when choosing our third-party suppliers.

We use Swift Internet to host our website. Apart from our SSL certificate that encrypts data sent to and from the website, Swift Internet’s service also includes the functionality to limit suspicious activity by blocking IP addresses based on failed login attempts and suspicious or excessive POST requests.

5. Third party data processors

To provide the best possible service, we use third-party companies to process personal data on our behalf. These companies have been carefully selected to ensure that they meet both our own stringent data protect values as well as the regulations laid out in section 2. We will not provide data to companies who do not meet the GDPR standards, nor will we ever sell your data to a third party.

Our third-party data processors are as follows:

6. What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be told what data we are collecting and what it is being used for.
  • The right to access any of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to modify any data we hold about you that is inaccurate.
  • The right to request that we delete any of your personal data that we have collected and currently store and process.
  • The right to be given a copy of the data we hold about you so that you can transfer it to another organisation.
  • The right to object to certain types of data processing – such as direct marketing.
  • The right to object to automated data processing – such as data profiling.
  • Complain to the UK’s data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) if you feel that we have not properly protected your data or adhered to your data rights as defined above.

 7. Complaints about the use of personal data

If you want to make a complaint regarding our collection, processing and storage of your personal content, you can contact Diane Iles using the contact details below.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaints or believe that we are processing your data in an unlawful way, you may escalate the issue to the UK’s data protection authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk).

8. Data breaches

If an unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s), or any of our third-party processors, does occur and it is apparent that identifiable personal data stored has been stolen, we will inform all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach.

9. Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy policy may change without notice to ensure it complies with changes to legalisation or industry developments. We will not directly contact you regarding these updates. Instead, we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date on our data protection and privacy information.

10. How to contact us

Please direct all questions and requests to:

Diane Iles on diles@sixforward.com or 0800 0787 964